Additional comments on changes from v10.0 to v10.1:
When I exported a model using the ManageMapServerCacheTiles_server method, the scales were brought in like "16000;8000;4000;2000;1000;600", but the ESRI documentation shows it as [16000,8000,4000,2000,1000,600]. This is problematic because a lot of python developers suggest creating a model in modelbuilder and then import to python so you can see correct syntax (In this case, this statement is incorrect).
When I had coordinates set for update extent (e.g. "2368446.00 120041.00 2690929.00 364399.00") and I had an Area of Interest (AOI), the script failed every time. I finally was able to get the script to run when update extent = "". The v10.1 Help under update_extent says " It is not recommended you provide values for both update_extent and area_of_interest. If values for both parameters are provided, the value of area_of_interest will be used." Based on my testing the not recommended part should say you cannot have both values set, as having both values set crashed my script every time.