Hi all,
I'm trying to create a .mmpk with imagery for offline field use. No matter what I try I can't seem to get the imagery to display in Explorer on iOS.
I have re-created the tile from the original GeoTIFF multiple times, sometimes through ArcGIS Desktop 10.5 and sometimes through ArcGIS Pro, at a few different levels of detail. Each time I've added the .tpk to my ArcGIS Pro map and exported the map as a mobile map package .mmpk but when I load the .mmpk onto an iPad the imagery does not display. I've tried loading both through side loading via iTunes and by uploading the .mmpk to ArcGIS Online and downloading it on to the iPad. The imagery layer is in the list of layers, and in the map thumbnail you can see the imagery, but not when you open that map. I have no problem viewing the imagery in the ArcGIS Pro.
The imagery should be in the .mmpk as the file size represents the over 1 GB of tile data. I can turn off all of my other layers but still the imagery is not visible.
Does anyone have recommendations for what else I can try? When I analyze the map before creating the .mmpk no warnings pop up.
Joel Whitney Mark Bockenhauer