I am trying to get the USA Flood Hazard Areas to show only those in Texas. The attribute table does not have a state category where I could filter by state.
I tried to do analysis > overlay layers> and picked the USA Flood Hazard Areas and a Texas geographical boundary. After it ran, there's no results in the attribute table for the new layer.
Is there a better way to approach this?
Did you try the "clip" tool?
No I did not. I will try that - thank you!
Are you using the imagery or the feature layer version?
One way you can solve this is by using blend modes in Map Viewer. Here is a sample I tossed together using the imagery version and I removed the not mapped values under layer styling:
I created this clipped area by have these three operational layers grouped in a group layer and in this order
Then on the TX_state layer I set the blend mode to destination Atop under the layer properties panel
and then you are set.
It will also work for the feature layer version. Here I applied a bloom and a drop shadow to the FL version to make it pop against the imagery layer.