Hi all! I've been slowly moving our private lands biologists to a Fields Maps-based data collection workflow but there are still some remnant pieces/parts that we have yet to integrate. I have created a relational database in ArcPro and defined it to a custom projection matching that of our agency data, published to AGOL as a feature service. The staff use a web editor for data management in the office and can create and manage their own data. But our agency has to incorporate a desktop site assessment which utilizes an ArcMap plug-in and when the feature service is opened in ArcMap, the projection changes--- so areas are incorrect.
Does anyone know how to preserve the projection from AGOL to desktop? @AlixVezina is this something you might be able to help with? Or can you point me to the right person? The staff use specific templates to also create maps and I have to explore whether I can set this up in AGOL. They do not have access to Pro. Thank you very much for your input. Kristal
Kristal Walsh, Florida Fish and Wildlife
Office of Conservation Planning