I too am having the same issue in ArcGIS Pro 2.6.0, using the 3DEP WCS elevation server endpoint...
https://elevation.nationalmap.gov/arcgis/services/3DEPElevation/ImageServer/WCSServer?request=GetCap...).
The same server endpoint works fine in ArcGIS Desktop. In ArcGIS Pro, I can successfully create a new connection file (.wcs) for it and add the connection to the project. But, from the catalog pane, it is not possible to drag the service into a map, or right click and add it to a map.
I've tried these two things, with no positive outcome:
- Removing various trailing portions of the URL past the final forward slash.
- Changing the version type in the Add WCS Server Connection dialogue.
This web coverage service is a really important data resource for those who need access to seamless elevation data (pixel values, not the cached pics) for analyses and modeling, which would otherwise be cumbersome or cost prohibitive to download and work with individual stand alone rasters.
Hopefully someone at ESRI can look into this.
Thank you!