Okay, but if I take out that line, I am no longer mixing layers, am I?
I still don't have any example of mixing layers from a mobile map package.
Your yellowstone map had this SR:
SR= {"wkid":26912,"wkt":"PROJCS[\"NAD_1983_UTM_Zone_12N\",GEOGCS[\"GCS_North_American_1983\",DATUM[\"D_North_American_1983\",SPHEROID[\"GRS_1980\",6378137.0,298.257222101]],PRIMEM[\"Greenwich\",0.0],UNIT[\"Degree\",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION[\"Transverse_Mercator\"],PARAMETER[\"False_Easting\",500000.0],PARAMETER[\"False_Northing\",0.0],PARAMETER[\"Central_Meridian\",-111.0],PARAMETER[\"Scale_Factor\",0.9996],PARAMETER[\"Latitude_Of_Origin\",0.0],UNIT[\"Meter\",1.0]]"}
So maybe that's not compatible with the basemap.
I then tried one of my own with this SR:
SR= {"wkid":102100,"latestWkid":3857,"wkt":"PROJCS[\"WGS_1984_Web_Mercator_Auxiliary_Sphere\",GEOGCS[\"GCS_WGS_1984\",DATUM[\"D_WGS_1984\",SPHEROID[\"WGS_1984\",6378137.0,298.257223563]],PRIMEM[\"Greenwich\",0.0],UNIT[\"Degree\",0.0174532925199433]],PROJECTION[\"Mercator_Auxiliary_Sphere\"],PARAMETER[\"False_Easting\",0.0],PARAMETER[\"False_Northing\",0.0],PARAMETER[\"Central_Meridian\",0.0],PARAMETER[\"Standard_Parallel_1\",0.0],PARAMETER[\"Auxiliary_Sphere_Type\",0.0],UNIT[\"Meter\",1.0]]"}
Seems like that should be compatible with BaseMap Topographic, right? In fact it should be compatible with just about any map layers I plan to use.
I tried putting a basemap back in.
mMap = new ArcGISMap(Basemap.Type.TOPOGRAPHIC,44.417,-112.08,11);
Screen is blank. No grid. Nothing.
Back where I started.
If it is the spatial reference that's the problem, how do I make an mmpk that will be compatible with standard tiled basemaps?
If it is not the spatial reference, then what is the problem?