I was wondering how to create a building shape-file from an aerial photo?
I think it has to do with mosaic raster, but I am not sure?
Can anyone help me?!
I would greatly appreciate it!
Thanks,
Solved! Go to Solution.
Hi Marcus,
You can attempt to reclassify your raster by selecting specific cells that represent buildings. However, I've found the most accurate way to do this, unfortunately, is to manually digitize the buildings in an edit session.
Hi Marcus,
You can attempt to reclassify your raster by selecting specific cells that represent buildings. However, I've found the most accurate way to do this, unfortunately, is to manually digitize the buildings in an edit session.
Hey Jake!
Thanks for your response!!
please consider to use 'object-oriented' feature extraction techniques, which are offered by ERDAS Objective, ENVI Feature Extraction, or eCognition.
Of course, you also can try Feature Analyst at http://www.textronsystems.com/products/geospatial/feature-analyst
Marcus,
For ENVI FX, please refer to Rule-Based Classification (Using ENVI) | Exelis VIS Docs Center and Example-Based Classification (Using ENVI) | Exelis VIS Docs Center
Thank you Larry!
That is very helpful information.
Hello Marcus,
I have on my blog a method using segment mean shift. Check it out on geonet, it's called "Arthur's Feature Extraction from LiDAR, DEMs and Imagery".
Arthur Crawford - Esri Content