I have a template geodatabase that I loaded shape file data into, then edited that data. Now I need to export some 100 plus layers from the geodatabase as shape files...
Sorry, I was thinking you wanted the layers in a TOC of a map document, in which case code here help exporting map layers would be helpful.
If you are just trying to export layers in a GDB to shapefiles, look at these help pages
Feature Class To Shapefile—Help | ArcGIS for Desktop
Feature Class To Feature Class—Help | ArcGIS for Desktop
They have code for scripting, but you may just be able to use the tool manually...unless there are too many to "drag-n-drop" in the tool, or if you need to rename output. Keep in mind that shapefiles follow many of the old DBF and windows naming limitations, in which case some filenames or fieldnames may be renamed or truncated, causing potental duplicate names (which could cause the command to crash, etc), so if you can figure out a method to break it up so you can keep track of where you are in processing the 500 layers, that may be helpful.
I don't speak CAD anymore (many moons ago I did a little) so I still may be interpreting your request incorrectly. My apologies if I am, and maybe someone else can jump in.