What was the verdict on this one? I am having the same issue...
I uploaded a CSV file of numeric columns, joined them to my polygons, they show in the attribute table and under >symboloby>categories but NOT under >quantities....
Also, the title of the joined columns doesn't show what it was in excel...instead of my text is says 'field2 field3 field4'.
There was never any additional follow-up from them, so no idea if it ever got resolved. I again extend my offer to look at a copy of the csv.
Also I recommend converting the csv to a geodatabase table, it usually helps clear up a few things prior to the join.
Hey guys, I seem to have an issue with that function as well, i importet datasets form a CSV file for my BA Thesis, trying to show the date of emergencies around my hometown. now for some reason i can't choose to show all sets from the column "Indikation" which sucks and is essential to my work. can you please help me?
what came to my mind is that i recognize next to the different sets there are "," marks that are not in the original Dataset....any ideas on that?
thanks in advance!
I am in the same situation right now. How did you fix the issue on your end ?