POST
|
We are having what I believe are network configuration or bandwidth issues that are affecting all AGOL sites and others as well. MS Edge is working better that Chrome and Internet Explorer.
... View more
10-01-2019
06:25 AM
|
0
|
0
|
630
|
POST
|
Having the exact same issue, was a resolution found? Have Creator/Administrator privileges to AGOL organization. When I get the error message for creating, and refresh the Survey 123, the newly created website is listed, but when I go to open it, the survey page opens but the 3 loading bars never go away to actually open and edit the survey. I also get the error message when I delete the survey, but it has been deleted when Survey 123 is refreshed.
... View more
09-30-2019
04:18 AM
|
0
|
2
|
630
|
POST
|
I have two AutoCAD files with ArcGIS for CAD attributes. Both have the same schema. I need to merge the two files. Copy and Paste does not copy the attributes from one .dwg to the other. I want to maintain the data in CAD. Any recommendations?
... View more
03-27-2017
08:07 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1525
|
POST
|
Sorry for the delay in response. Juggling too many objects right now. I have no control of our internet explorer policy as I work on a Federal network for the Army. They specify the appropriate version... For compatibility settings, no websites are in the compatibility list and Display intranet sites in compatibility view is unchecked by security policy. For portal security settings, I have tried all possible combinations of HTTPS only and allow anonymous access. Currently don't have the https only checked and allow anonymous is checked. ArcGIS rest services can be accessed either by http or https. I have one everything from SQL server express to portal on the same virtual machine. I have one web adaptor configured for ArcGIS Server and another for Portal A Self signed certificate is being used. Thanks, Joe Joseph N. Tack PhD, PE, GISP GIMS Administrator Ohio Army National Guard Directorate of Installations Management 2825 W. Dublin Granville Road Columbus, Ohio 43235 P: 614-336-7089 F: 614-336-7154
... View more
05-10-2016
05:28 AM
|
0
|
0
|
533
|
POST
|
Tried all possible combinations of those security settings within portal. Also tried changing the bindings in IIS. Still having the double URLs in IE 11.
... View more
05-02-2016
06:36 AM
|
0
|
2
|
1315
|
POST
|
Works fine in Firefox 42.0, but having double URLS when switching menus in IE 11.0.29. Compatibility Mode seems to have no impact on fixing the error (either on or off).
... View more
03-24-2016
12:21 PM
|
0
|
4
|
1315
|
POST
|
Can the Tiled ESRI Basemaps be used with exportwebmap to generate a print in a different projection through FLEX (or a different API)? I also have custom map templates for printing. In these templates there is a 1000m grid that should align with the USNG in Ohio as the templates were developed using UTM Zone 17 N. When printing at a fixed scale the USNG misaligns with the 1000m grid by about a scale of 1.3 for Northern Ohio. So when I print, the USNG measures at 1300m instead of 1000m at that latitude. This is a result of the basemap being in Web Mercatur. My understanding is that since I use the tiled ESRI basemaps that are in Web Mercatur projection, I can't on the fly project the output to UTM Zone 17N. Furthermore, since the Web Mercatur does not preserve distance, printing a fixed scale map is not possible. A 1:50000 scale map is closer to a 1:60000 scale map. I see the option of setting the outputspatial reference for the export print task (https://developers.arcgis.com/flex/api-reference/com/esri/ags/tasks/supportClasses/PrintParameters.html), but in my scouring of the forums, it is often mentioned that you can't reproject the tiled services. I'm not a flex developer, but have enough experience to fumble my way through modifying existing code. Can the Tiled ESRI Basemaps be used to print in a different projection through FLEX (or a different API)?
... View more
04-09-2014
04:31 AM
|
0
|
0
|
240
|
POST
|
After all that, it appears to be an issue with the location of the API or swc. I copied the API from where it was sitting in a different drive letter to within the Adobe folder in program files and everything works now.
... View more
03-27-2014
11:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1123
|
POST
|
Still not out of the woods. Using Flashbuilder 4.7, forked Viewer for flex 3.6, ArcGis API for flex 3.6, and followed the steps on GITHUB. Resulted in over 100 "Unable to resolve resource bundle "ESRIMessages" for locale "en_US". Deleting the additional compiler arguments removed the errors and allowed the index.html to build and I could run the project. However, none of the widget text labels are visible. Looking around for a solution, I've tried adding the framework_fb.swc for en_us to the flex build path - No change. I've added locale\{locale} to the source path - No change. Have tried different compiler arguments with no success. Any help is appreciated.
... View more
03-27-2014
09:49 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1123
|
POST
|
Thanks for the info on changing the Additional Compiler arguments to no locale. I just downloaded the Flex Viewer 3.6 and once it was imported to a new project, it yielded over 100 errors stating "Could not find resource bundle 'components' for locale 'en_US'". Not sure what the underlying error is, but at least I can run the viewer.
... View more
03-26-2014
12:22 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1123
|
POST
|
Upon further investigation, its not layer 0. Its that the layer the XREF is inserted on in AutoCAD that controls visibility of the entire xref. Individual layers are not controlling anything.
... View more
04-13-2011
06:54 AM
|
0
|
0
|
350
|
POST
|
I have many floor plans for buildings in AutoCAD saved in version 2007. Each individual file is in an orthogonal cartesian coordinate system (not projected). I have created a empty CAD File with all of the floor plans xref'd and placed at their geographic location. I'd like to bring this CAD file with multiple xref's into ARCmap and eventually use it to create a service. The problem I am having is that all the annotation is being dropped and all layers are being drawn on layer 0. In ArcMAP, in the Layer Properties control for the CAD layers all the layers from the CAD are shown, but all the polylines and polygons have migrated to the 0 layer. Also, none of the annotation for the xref'd files are showing. If I bring in the floor plans individually and create a world file, they work wonderfully. But I can't create a map with 100's of floorplans and have it perform properly. Thoughts?
... View more
04-13-2011
06:16 AM
|
0
|
1
|
1429
|
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
09-18-2023
04:45 AM
|