POST
|
In English this is a Reentrant. orienteering clue symbols
... View more
05-19-2016
01:17 PM
|
0
|
0
|
918
|
POST
|
If you are stuck for time, export the table to excel and do it in excel.
... View more
02-12-2015
11:42 PM
|
1
|
1
|
5594
|
POST
|
I wiil be going out in the feild and want to hook up my Garmin GPS60 so it will show my position in ArcMap. Can this be achieved? I know this is possible in Google Earth. Currently both ArcMap and GE can not see my GPS when I connect it because I have to connvert my USB port to a COM port.Thats another problem to be fixed. Any one have experince wih this.
... View more
08-31-2014
05:49 AM
|
0
|
1
|
4136
|
POST
|
Here is what I did, it´s well explained in this video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RlPsJyyy6eE 1) Create signature 2) Then Maximum Likelihood Classification (SA) 3) Convert �??Raster to Polygon�?� Nice one. Keep my method in mind because when you start using the raster to polygon tool on larger data sets the tool will fail. All the best.
... View more
03-06-2014
03:30 AM
|
0
|
0
|
1745
|
POST
|
Hi, I am new to the ArcGIS Desktop and I am having trouble with a project. I have a bunch of police incident reports that I have put on a map, as well as a shapefile outlining the police precincts in the city I am studying. I want to identify all of the incidents that happen outside of, but within a 1,000 foot distance of, a given precinct. Can anyone point me towards a tutorial that would help with this or outline the basic steps I would follow? FYI - I can't be given instructions that are too simple....just isn't possible 😉 Thanks, Matt Get fimilar with the selet by location tool.
... View more
03-02-2014
11:54 PM
|
0
|
0
|
231
|
POST
|
Is there a tool or function that allows me to create a polygon, based on population alone surrounding a specific point. For example, taking a specific address and then creating a polygon based on surrounding population of 30k. The output I'm looking for is a polygon generated that shows exactly how large the area surrounding the given address is that includes exactly (or at least very close) to 30k people. Any information will help, even if it's an outside tool our source. thank you Use the point density tool. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E43UfVxj-W0
... View more
03-02-2014
11:51 PM
|
0
|
0
|
314
|
POST
|
I cannot get my table of contents, search window, or catalog to show up in arcmap. One day it worked next day wont show. I have gone to windows tab and clicked on th toolbar but still wont show. The python window and model builder will show up when clicking icons on tool bar but the others wont. Does anybody know how I can fix this? Deleting the .BAT file works for me. Dont know why. Running 10.0.
... View more
03-02-2014
11:44 PM
|
0
|
0
|
699
|
POST
|
Hi All I face this problem frequently would you please anybody assist me how to solved when I open ArcGIS online to download online base map for world countries I always get this error Invalid Package. Error reading package content. Strange, Contact your ESRI distributor.
... View more
03-02-2014
11:32 PM
|
0
|
0
|
251
|
POST
|
I have to extract land use land cover of an area in .shp format from a satellite image........can any body help..?? Make a mosaic dataset. Then use the build footprints tool. Set maximum data value to 254 and number of vertices to 20. Tick the maintain sheet edges, Tick Overviews and Update Boundaries boxes. Run the tool. Then bring the mosaic into arcmap and export the boundaies as a shapefile. Let me know if this works for you.
... View more
03-02-2014
11:15 PM
|
0
|
0
|
1745
|
POST
|
Problem solved. I was trying to view/import a CAD file created with AutoCAD 13. ArcGIS doesn't support that version. I saved it as AutoCAD 2000 and it worked. Its the same with Microstation files. ArcGIS does not support V8 files just save them as V7 then you can use them.
... View more
10-22-2013
02:22 AM
|
0
|
0
|
667
|
POST
|
I have a roadway design .dgn file from MicroStation V8i (Select Series 3). I added it to ArcMap by right-clicking Layer in the catalog tree --> Add Data. The file was added to ArcMap but appears as a small blob that's too small to be seen and can't be zoomed in on to make viewable. I tried to follow ArcGIS Resource Center guides to add the file but I'm guessing there's something I've overlooked and would appreciate for someone to help me identify and fix the issue. The dgn is a final roadway design. I'm not sure what the coordinate system for the dgn is at this point but I'm under the impression that I should still be able to add and view the drawing. My goal is relatively simple, to project the drawing over one of ArcGIS' basemaps, I'm just stuck on this first step. Any advice is welcomed. The more specific the better. I've attached a screenshot and the project file for example. Thanks in advance for your time. Version 8 microstation files do not work in ArcMap. You have to open them in microstation and save them as Version 7. Then you can see them in ArcMap.
... View more
09-13-2013
11:09 PM
|
0
|
0
|
685
|
POST
|
Hi, If that is what you are trying to get, I would not suggest you raster to polygon. Instead, you can use build footprint tool to get rid of the white areas from your images in a mosaic dataset. Once the footprints are built, you should be able to calculate the area from them or export them as necessary. Please note that you might have to play with the parameters to get an accurate footprint. I would assume that the white pixels are 255, so you would want to use a value lesser than or equals to 254 for the maximum data value (which will exclude white pixels for footprint calculation). Also, make sure that the maintain sheet edge option is checked on as it will only get rid of the white pixels form the border areas. It's best to test the tool with smaller subset of your images before you run it for entire mosaic dataset. It's also better to run the tool before you build the mosaic dataset overviews. [ATTACH=CONFIG]27272[/ATTACH]* Hope this helps! Prasanta. Thank you so much for your post. The method you described works. Its asking to much of the raster domain tool to build a polygon from 500 tiles. You need to break it down to 50 tile sections and then it can handle it. Thanks again and I owe you a beer.
... View more
09-13-2013
02:34 AM
|
0
|
0
|
4093
|
POST
|
These files are 3 Band .tif. I have about 8000 of them organised in a Mosaic dataset for viewing. When put together they cover an area of about 2000Km long and 500 Meters wide. I can of coarse break this task into smaller sections but as I said I can not get the tool working on even 1 single .tif. I need a polygon to measure how much aerial photos (in Meters Squared) we have recieved from a sub contactor. Attached is an image of one of the .Tif files. It is critical that the end polygon does not cover the white area in the photo. Just the actual picture part not the white part. I can get a polygon of the whole area with white part inclueded no problem from the footprints. Let me Know if this helps and how to prceed.
... View more
09-06-2013
04:43 AM
|
0
|
0
|
4093
|
POST
|
Ok this is the second time I have posted on this topic and I am reposting because this is having a massive impact on our work. We can not get the raster to polygon tool working. I have tried using .ecw, jpg, .tiff, .GeoTif nothing works. I have left the tool running all weekend and com back on monday and the tool is still going. I have even used my work mates pc and ran it for 8 days and nothing. I have tried it on small images big images single tiles and the same result the tool just will not work. Any ideas and anyone know how to register this issue with ESRI? Running 10.1 SP4.
... View more
09-04-2013
04:41 AM
|
0
|
7
|
7186
|
Title | Kudos | Posted |
---|---|---|
1 | 08-13-2013 03:32 AM | |
1 | 02-12-2015 11:42 PM | |
1 | 08-21-2012 08:47 PM |
Online Status |
Offline
|
Date Last Visited |
11-11-2020
02:23 AM
|